Anzac Day 2018: services and marches across the Riverina

Thousands of Riverina residents will fill streets, memorials and parks on Wednesday morning for the final year of the WWI Centenary. 

While there is a chance of a shower in some parts of the region, the outlook ranges from mostly sunny to cloudy, in some areas. 

Activities and events will keep residents entertained post-service this year, with pubs and clubs offering Anzac Day specials and games of the otherwise illegal game of Two-Up. 

Some coffee shops have announced they open early in the morning, ahead of the official services, but supermarkets and some smaller stores will open doors after 1pm, in line with NSW legislation.

Councils across the region have advised drivers to take road closures into consideration, as marches and services block main streets and those close to planned memorial services. 

Riverina police are also encouraging pub-goers to commemorate responsibly and watch their behaviour on Wednesday. 

Inspector Rob Vergano said it was okay to enjoy the marches and services, but reminded residents it was a day of respect.

“We ask that people act responsibly,” Inspector Vergano said.

“Anzac Day is not an excuse to get intoxicated and act in an anti-social way, causing fear towards and disturbing others from paying their respects to diggers.”

Here’s where you can pay tribute to our diggers this Anzac Day across the region: 

Ardlethan

March: Starting at Post Office at 10.40am

Barellan

Service: 2.30pm at Barellan and District Memorial Club

Bethungra

6:15am – Dawn service, Bethungra Memorial Park

Brocklesby

9:30am – March and service conducted at the Brocklesby War Memorial

Carrathool

6am: Dawn Service at the Cenotaph, Memorial Hall, Wade Street.

Cootamundra 

6am – Dawn Service at Albert Park cenotaph

10.30am – March from Cootamundra Ex-Servicemen's Club to Albert Park.

10.45am – Main service 

Coleambally/ Darlington Point

Coleambally will host the ANZAC services this year, with the dawn service kicking off at 5.45am in John McInnes square.

The annual ANZAC Day parade will start at 10.45 am in front of the community hall to march into John McInnes square. 

The day will include the traditional address by Coleambally Central School’s captains.

Collingullie 

8am – Service at Memorial Hall 

Coolamon

6am – Dawn Service at cenotaph on Cowabbie Street 

10.45am – March from RSL Memorial Museum to cenotaph 

11am – Main service 

Culcairn

10.30am – March from Railway Parade bus terminal park

10.45am – Service at Balfour Street memorial

11.30am – Post march service at Culcairn Memorial

Ganmain

6am – Dawn service at Memorial Gate

10am – March from the corner of Ford and Waterview Streets to Memorial Gate 

10.30am – Main service 

5.30pm – Retreat service at Memorial Gate 

Goolgowi

3pm: March commences from Goolgowi Public Hall, with the service to follow at the Cenotaph outside the Goolgowi Ex-Servicemen’s Club.

Griffith

Both the Dawn Service and the main service are to be held in Memorial Park with the Dawn Service commencing at 5.30am, with the March to commence at 10.30am in front of the War Memorial Museum and Hall.

Main service commences in the park at 11am.

The War Memorial Museum is open immediately after the main service, and everyone is welcome to attend and view the displays commemorating the centenary set up especially for the day.

Gundagai 

6am – Dawn Service at Anzac Grove 

10.30am – March from Lott’s Family Hotel to Sheridan Street cenotaph 

11am – Main service 

Harden-Murrumburrah 

6am – Dawn Service at Newson Park

10.45am – March from the Harden Mechanics Institute

11am – Memorial service at Newson Park 

Henty

9am – Service and wreath laying at Pleasant Hills Hall

10.30am – Gather at Henty Community Centre

10.45am – March to Henty Memorial Park

11am – Wreath laying at the cenotaph

11.30am – Service at Henty Community Club 

Hillston

5.45am: Dawn Service at Memorial Park.

10.30am: March commences from Hillston Ex-Servicemen’s Club, with the service conducted at the Hillston Cenotaph at memorial Park.

Holbrook

5:45am – Dawn service at Ten Mile Creek Gardens

6:30am – Gunfire breakfast held at Returned Servicemen’s Club

10:30am – Gather on corner Hume/Albury Street

10:45am – March through Albury Street

11am – Ceremony at cenotaph Ten Mile Creek Gardens

Jindera

5.45am: Dawn service at Memorial Park

10.30am: Service at the Memorial Park, corner Dight and Urana streets

Junee

5.45am – Junee Dawn Service Junee cenotaph, Broadway

10:30am – March from Memorial Park to cenotaph 

3pm – Service and wreath-laying, Ivor Hall, Junee Reefs

Kapooka

5.45am – Dawn service at the picnic grounds 

Leeton

The annual Dawn Service will commence at 6am at the Cenotaph. 

RSL Sbn-Branch Members are asked to form up at 5.45am out the front of the Wade Hotel. 

The Main March to the Cenotaph will form up at 9.45am in front of the Leeton Courthouse. 

There will also be a Whitton Community Service at 3pm which will form up in front of the Rice Bowl Hotel at 2:45pm.

Lockhart

9.00am – Commemoration service at Lockhart Lawn Cemetery

10.15am – Form up at Commercial Hotel, Green street

10.30am – March to cenotaph in Hebden street

10.45am – Wreath laying ceremony

11.00am – Re-assemble and march to cnr. Matthews & Green streets

11.30am – Lunch at Lockhart Ex-Servicemen’s Club

Narrandera

Dawn Service: 6am at Memorial Gardens

War Graves Service: 9am at Narrandera Cemetery

March: Form up from 10.30am at Narrandera Ex-Servicemen’s Club to march off at 10.45. 

Main service: 11am at Memorial Gardens

Rankins Springs

8am: March to commence from the eastern end of the Alan James Park, with the service conducted at the Rankin Springs War Memorial Hall.

Temora

6am – Dawn Service at the cenotaph on Callaghan Park 

10.50am – March from opposite the courthouse 

11am – Service at the cenotaph 

The Rock

6.00am – Dawn Service at Soldier Memorial, Urana street, followed by gunfire breakfast at the Memorial Bowling Club.

10.30am – March from the Bowling Club to the cenotaph, on Urana street

10.50am – Anticipated flyover by Temora Aviation Museum (weather permitting)

12.30pm – Luncheon at The Rock Memorial Bowling Club

Tumblong 

9am – Service at memorial 

Ungarie 

6am – Dawn Service at RSL Park 

9am – Service at cemetery 

11am – Service at the cenotaph 

6pm – Retreat at cenotaph 

Uranquinty

9am – Service at Wirraway Park rest area on Morgan Street 

Wagga 

5.30am – Dawn Service at the Cenotaph 

6.30am – Service at the War Cemetery on Kooringal Road 

7am: Breakfast at Wagga RSL Club

9am – Anzac Day Mass at St Michael’s Cathedral 

10.30am – Anzac Day March starting at the corner of Baylis and Morgan streets, marching to the Cenotaph, Victory Memorial Gardens, corner Baylis and Morrow streets

11.15am – Commemorative Service

12.30pm – Anzac Day Lunch at Wagga RSL Club

5.30pm – Sunset Service at Wagga RSL Club

Walla Walla

5.45am – Dawn service at Bicentennial Park

10.30am – Gather at Walla Walla Hair and Beauty

10.45am – March to Bicentennial Park

11am – Service/wreath laying. A sausage sizzle to follow

West Wyalong 

6am – Dawn Service at Services and Citizens’ Club Cenotaph 

10.30am – March to the Cenotaph 

11am – Main service 

Whitton

March: Form up at 2.45pm at the Rice Bowl Hotel, march at 3pm

Yanco

Main Service: Noon at the Yanco Community Hall

Yenda

Dawn Service: 6am at the Yenda Diggers Club

March: Assemble at 10.30am for the march to the cenotaph at Memorial Park in Yenda.

Yerong Creek

10.45am – Form up at Delta Agribusiness, Plunkett street

11.00am – March to Stanley Galvin Park followed by service

12.00pm – Lunch at Bowling Club

Contact your local RSL Sub-Branch for verification of other services.

This story Guide to Anzac Day services and marches across the Riverina first appeared on The Daily Advertiser.