ICMJ Coles awards dinner

Tertiary students from around the country mingled with international undergraduates during the 28th annual Australian Intercollegiate Meat Judging (ICMJ) competition in Wagga Wagga.

where the three-day conference culminated in the ICMJ Coles Awards dinner.

International students represented included Colorado State University, the Japanese national team and the South Korean national team: while Charles Sturt University, University of Sydney, Marcus Oldham College, Murdoch University, Latrobe University, University of New England, University of Queensland, University of Melbourne, University of Adelaide, and University of Central Queensland entered teams.

Introduced by ICMJ president, Dr Peter McGilchrist who complimented all students on their exemplary performance, keynote speaker Harriet Mellish, said Coles are confirmed in building relationships with farmers to ensure customer demand for a superior product is satisfied.

“We are committed to the meat industry, and are listening to all the feedback we get from our customers,” Ms Mellish who is the business category manager, red meat, said.

Awards for all categories are as follows:

Individual overall – The John Carter Champion Buckle sponsored by Australian Meat Processors Corporation presented to Brett Meisinger, Colorado State University.

Runner-up – Jack Cook, University of Sydney

Champion team – The Roy McDonald Shield sponsored by Meat and Livestock Australia – Colorado State University

Runner-up – University of Sydney

Tom Carr Award for coaching excellence – Tatsuki Kamata, Japanese national team

Eating Quality Evaluation sponsored by NH Foods – presented to Katherine Rose, Uni of Queensland

Runner-up – Erin Lea, University of Queensland

Team awards – winner, Charles Sturt University

Runner-up – Colorado State University

Retail cut and primal identification sponsored by Coles – presented to Jack Cook, Uni of Sydney

Runner-up – Lauren Smith, Murdoch University

Team awards – winner University of Sydney

Runner-up – Murdoch University

Pork judging sponsored by Australian Pork Limited – presented to Felicity Brumpton, UNE

Runner-up – Oliver Ridge, University of Sydney

Team Awards – winner, Colorado State University

Runner-up – University of New England

Lamb judging sponsored by JBS Australia/Andrews Meat – presented to Michael Semler, Colorado State University

Runner-up – Mikaila Anderson, Colorado State University

Team awards – winner, Colorado State University

Runner-up – University of Sydney

Beef judging sponsored by Teys Australia – presented to Michael Semler, Colorado State University

Runner-up – Brett Meisinger, Colorado State University

Team awards – winner, Colorado State University

Runner-up – University of Sydney

Beef Pricings sponsored by Australian Agricultural Company – presented to Jack Cook, University of Sydney

Runner-up – Michael Semler, Colorado State University

Simon Kensit, AACo presenting to Jack Cook, University of Sydney

Simon Kensit, AACo presenting to Jack Cook, University of Sydney

Team awards – winner, University of Sydney

Runner-up, University of Melbourne

Simon Kensit, AACo presenting to team from University of Sydney

Simon Kensit, AACo presenting to team from University of Sydney

Overall Placings sponsored by Teys Australia – presented to Michael Semler, Colorado State University

Runner-up – Mikaila Anderson, Colorado State University

Thanasi Toupas, Teys Australia presenting to Michael Semler, Colorado State University

Thanasi Toupas, Teys Australia presenting to Michael Semler, Colorado State University

Team awards – winner, Colorado State University

Runner-up – University of  Sydney 

Thanasi Toupas, Teys Australia presenting to team from Colorado State University

Thanasi Toupas, Teys Australia presenting to team from Colorado State University

Overall questions and reasons sponsored by Australian Pork Limited – presented to Brett Meisinger, Colorado State University

Runner-up – Michael Semler, Colorado State University

Ashley Norval, Australian Pork Limited presenting to Brett Meisinger, Colorado State University

Ashley Norval, Australian Pork Limited presenting to Brett Meisinger, Colorado State University

Team awards – winner, Colorado State University

Runner-up – University of Sydney

Ashley Norval, Australian Pork Limited presenting to team from Colorado State University

Ashley Norval, Australian Pork Limited presenting to team from Colorado State University

Students selected for industry education and development week:

ICMJ finalists :-

Nikita Ellison, Uni of Queensland

Maddie Close, Uni of Sydney

Stefano Spissu, Murdoch Uni

Felicity Brumpton, UNE

Jessie Phillips, CSU

Johanna McAuliffe, CSU

Jack Cook, Uni of Sydney

Lauren Smith, Murdoch Uni

Jess Davis, Uni of Sydney

Crystal Greenwood, Murdoch Uni

Coaches XI selected for industry training week:-

Dana Walkington, Central QLD Uni

Hannah Thorson, La Trobe Uni

Thomas Little, Uni of QLD

Alice Paton, UNE

Julia Bouckley, Uni of Melbourne

Will Boyd, Marcus Oldham

Brittany Bolt, Murdoch Uni

Nat Bell, Uni of Sydney

Georgia Howell, CSU

Comments