Results for 68th Hay Sheep Show| Results| Photos

Competiton was strong for the Riverina Wool hogget ram of the 2019 show
Competiton was strong for the Riverina Wool hogget ram of the 2019 show

The 68th Hay Merino Sheep Show saw the Bill Lamb Perpetual Trophy for supreme champion ram or ewe at the 2019 show awarded to six-tooth August-shorn medium wool ram.

Judges for stud housed classes:

Nick Wadlow, Old Ashrose, Hallett, South Australia

Andy Maclean, Haddon Rig, Warren

Alan 'Smokey' Dawson, Winyar, Canowindra

Associate judges:

James Lines, Gum Hill, Mt Bryan, SA

Duncan Trethowan, Cookardinia

Exhibited by Jim and Robert Sullivan, Greenfields Merinos, Hallett, SA was described by judge as a very complete sheep.

"His finish and structure is fantastic," Mr Wadlow said.

"He has terrific length of staple, his wool is bright, soft and deeply crimped."

The ram had previously been awarded the Bob and Anne Rollinson Perpetual Trophy for grand champion ram of the 2019 show.

For the supreme exhibit the Greenfields-bred ram was up against the four-tooth August-shorn strong wool ewe exhibited by Doug Walker, Wongara Poll Merinos, Old Junee and awarded The Family of Charles Mills Uardry Perpetual Trophy for grand champion ewe of the 2019 show.

The Neilson Mills Memorial Trophy for best exhibit of five sheep was awarded to Doug Walker, Wongara Poll Merinos, Old Junee.

Riverina Wool Australia champion hogget ram was awarded to Orrie Cowie Merinos, Warooka, SA, with Koole Vale Merinos, Costerfield, Victoria taken the Victorian award and Willandra Merinos, Jerilderie taking the NSW sash.

The Tapper Agri Services/Landmark champion hogget ewe was awarded to Terrick West Merinos, Prairie, Vic.

Jacka Excavator and Truck Hire Trophy for pen three ewe weaners - Ross, Robyn and Claire McGauchie, Terrick West Merinos, Prairie, Vic.

Ian Lilburne Sheep Classing Trophy - dual purpose event for pen of three ram weaners - Poll Boonoke, Conargo

Genstock champion medium wool March-shorn ram - Collinsville, Mt Bryan, SA

Champion strong wool March-shorn ram - Collinsville, Mt Bryan, SA

Elders champion March-shorn ram - Collinsville, Mt Bryan, SA

Champion medium wool March-shorn ewe - John and Wes Daniels, White River, Mininnipa, SA

Champion strong wool March-shorn ewe - Ross Wells, Willandra, Jerilderie

Wanganella Prize for champion March-shorn ewe - Ross Wells, Willandra, Jerilderie

Tom Davies Memorial Trophy for champion strong wool ram - Collinsville, Mt Bryan, SA

Shearwell Trophy for champion strong wool ewe - Doug Walker, Wongara Polls, Old Junee

Sheepo Shearing Trophy for champion medium wool ram - Jim and Robert Sullivan, Greenfields, Hallett, SA

Riverina Wool Testers Trophy for champion medium wool ewe - Mark and Tony Brooks, East Bungaree, Hallett, SA

Dick Circuitt Memorial Trophy for pen of three stud rams - Peter and Paul Meyer, Mulloorie Merinos, Brinkworth, SA

Judge for unhoused stud sheep classes:

Tom Kirk, Bundemar, Condobolin

Associate - Matt Kelly, Egelabra, Warren

Pooginook Trophy, pen of five ewe lambs - Stephen and Carol Huggins, Woodpark Poll, Hay

Willshear Association, single unhoused ewe - Stephen and Carol Huggins, Woodpark Poll, Hay

Meggs Transport Trophy, single unhoused ewe - Drew and Laura Chapman, West Plains/Hinesville, Delegate

Gavin Johnson snr Memorial Trophy for champion unhoused ewe - Drew and Laura Chapman, West Plains/Hinesville, Delegate

O'Briens Fertilizers Trophy for single unhoused ram - Eric and Yvette McKenzie, Grassmere, Bethungra

Judge for flock sheep classes:

Tom Kirk, Bundemar, Condobolin

Associate - Matt Kelly, Egelabra, Warren

Pen of five Merino ewe weaners - Pat Thomas Memorial Trophy - Alan Ireland, Bygo, Tullibigeal

Pen of five medium wool Merino ewes - NSW Farmers - Alan Ireland, Bygo, Tullibigeal

Pen of five strong wool Merino ewes - Australian Wool Network - Paul and Emma Northey, Innisfail, Kikora

Pen of five Merino ewes - Basil Clapham Memorial - Ben Schilg, Piney Range, Wallbundrie

Mick Huntly Memorial Trophy - pen of five Merino ewes north of the Lachlan River - Tupra Pastoral Co, Maude

Les Milliken Memorial Trophy - best two Merino ewes - Ben Schilg, Piney Range, Wallbundrie

Champion pen of ewe hoggets - Mungadal Trophy - Alan Ireland, Bygo, Tullibigeal

Riverina Wool Supreme champion pen of flock ewes - Ben Schilg, Piney Range, Wallbundrie

Champion ewe hogget - Geoff Norman Memorial Trophy - Alan Ireland, Bygo, Tullibigeal

Hay Merino Breeders Inc pen of five Merino ewes - John Storey Perpetual Trophy - Ben Schilg, Piney Range, Wallbundrie

Rodwells & Co special prize - most successful in flock section - Alan Ireland, Bygo, Tullibigeal

Ian Munro Memorial Blade Shearing - Daniel Rodgers, Mount Yulong, Victoria

Don McNeil Memorial for junior judging - Tom Lilburne, Boonoke, Conargo

This story Hay Sheep Show | Results | Photos first appeared on The Land.